Philip's Own Canna Salve is my original topical balm containing hemp essential oil. My hemp essential oil is steam distilled and rich in cannabis terpenes. Terpenes, also known as terpenoids, are the largest and most diverse group of naturally occurring compounds in aromatic plants. Terpenes are the compounds that give plants and flowers their scent. Terpenes have a wide range of medicinal use. Essential oils are widely used in natural folk medicine for their soothing and therapeutic effects. Terpenes have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, astringent, diuretic, and many other properties. Hemp essential oil is cannabinoid free and contains no THC.
Philip's Own Canna Salve contains:
Shea Butter aids numerous skin conditions such as blemishes and wrinkles, stretch mark prevention, muscle fatigue, dermatitis, and radiation treatments for certain medical problems. Indeed, because raw shea butter is extremely moisturizing and very hydrating, when applied to the skin, it provides immediate softness and smoothness. Shea butter is a seed fat that comes from the shea tree. The shea tree is found in East and West tropical Africa. The shea butter comes from two oily kernels within the shea tree seed. After the kernel is removed from the seed, it is ground into a powder and boiled in water. The butter then rises to the top of the water and becomes solid. People apply shea butter to the skin for acne, burns, dandruff, dry skin, eczema, and many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.
Shea nut oil is the oil extracted from the shea nut, a plant native to West Africa. Shea nut oil has many of the same benefits of Shea butter as it may be useful in mitigating skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, and burns. Since the oil contains an abundance of oleic and stearic essential fatty acids, it provides many benefits for those who use it. During the expeller process for the butter, a small amount of fractionated liquid oil is extracted directly from the nut. This oil is thick and can be slightly cloudy because of the fat content. Shea nut oil has been used for thousands of years as a valuable ingredient to nourish skin and hair.
Hempseed oil As a superfood, hemp seeds are a complete protein and rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, omegas 3, 6, and 9. They are packed with potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, calcium, and phosphorus. Hempseed oil's similar composition to skin lipids makes it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. It is especially useful for dry, tired or dehydrated skin and nails. It increases the skin elasticity, water retention capacity in tissues, and can be used to treat dry hair.
Coconut oil is famous throughout the world, not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and to smoothen the skin. Coconut oil can also be used a makeup remover. This is not common, but women have begun using it for removing the makeup of the face and eyes, without worrying about the harsh chemicals of other removers getting into delicate or sensitive areas. Predominantly, these saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch. Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin.
Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil.
Avocado oil is the natural oil pressed from the pulp of an avocado. Almost 70% of avocado oil consists of heart-healthy oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. This fatty acid is also the main component of olive oil, and believed to be partly responsible for its health benefits. Additionally, around 12% of avocado oil is saturated fat and about 13% is polyunsaturated fat. The application of vitamin B12 cream containing avocado oil has considerable potential as a well tolerated, long term topical therapy of psoriasis.
Rosemary oil was considered sacred by the ancient Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, and Hebrews and is much more than an aromatic herb that tastes good on potatoes and roasted lamb. It is also one of the most powerful herbs and essential oils on the planet. Rosemary has a woody, evergreen like scent and is part of the mint family. In recent research, it has been shown to boost nerve growth factor and support the healing of neurological tissue and brain function. Native to the Mediterranean, the wooded evergreen has been used in folk medicine for thousands of years to improve memory, soothe digestion, and relieve muscle aches and pains.
Sage oil is considered to be one of the top essential oils for hormones, especially in women. Many claims have been made as to its benefits when dealing with cramps, heavy menstrual cycles, hot flashes and hormonal imbalances. It’s also known for its ability to increase circulation, support the digestive system, improve eye health and fight leukemia. Sage is one of the most healthful essential oils, with anti-convulsive, antidepressant, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a nerve tonic and sedative with soothing and warming components.
Beeswax The use of beeswax may be as old as history itself. From the earliest known example of therapeutic dentistry, dating back over 6,000 years ago, to modern uses which include fine candle making, skin care, and providing a protective coating for fine cheeses. Research even suggests that cosmetic and medicinal uses of beeswax may be superior to petroleum-based products. The known history of mankind’s use of beeswax dates back to Neolithic Europe. In order to reduce pain and sensitivity in a cracked tooth, beeswax was used as a therapeutic dental filling. Beeswax was also ancient humans’ first plastic. Written historical evidence, of the use of beeswax, dates back to the ancient Egyptians who wrote of beautiful Cleopatra’s use of it in her cosmetics and bath soap. More recently, physicians also recommended it for various therapeutic properties and it was applied to treat a number of ailments. Beeswax was also an important part of composite balms used in dressings after surgery.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.